Martin v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner contends that the circumstances of this case constitute a theft by Aust and that such theft was discovered by him during the 1983 taxable year. Conversely, respondent contends that no theft occurred or, if it did, petitioner has not shown that it occurred in 1983. We agree with petitioner.

"For tax purposes, whether a theft loss has been sustained depends upon the law of the jurisdiction wherein the particular loss occurred." ; ; .

Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, sec. 161- (Smith-Hurd 1977), states that "A person commits theft when he knowingly * * * Obtains by deception control over property of the owner". Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, sec. 15-1 (Smith-Hurd 1977), indicates that property includes money. Ill. Ann.