Martin v. Commissioner
[…] Conversely, respondent contends that no theft occurred or, if it did, petitioner has not shown that it occurred in 1983. We agree with petitioner.

"For tax purposes, whether a theft loss has been sustained depends upon the law of the jurisdiction wherein the particular loss occurred." ; ; .

Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, sec. 161- (Smith-Hurd 1977), states that "A person commits theft when he knowingly * * * Obtains by deception control over property of the owner". Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, sec. 15-1 (Smith-Hurd 1977), indicates that property includes money. Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, sec. 15-4 (Smith-Hurd*403 1977), defines deception, as follows: "Create or confirm another's impression which is false and which the offender does not believe to be true" or "Promise performance which the offender does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed." A loan secured by false representations is "theft" within the meaning of the Illinois Revised Statues. .

In , in similarly considering whether an Illinois taxpayer was entitled to a Federal casualty deduction based upon theft, we stated --