MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] However, we were not asked to and we did not consider whether some portion of such payment might be attributable to an incurred loss or workers' compensation expense otherwise deductible under normal principles of accrual accounting.↩
17. The "all events" test has now been incorporated into the Internal Revenue Code by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 598, 607, 26 U.S.C. sec. 461(h)(4) (1981 ed. Supp. III). Section 461(h) imposes limits on the application of the test, providing that "in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." Sec. 461(h)(1); United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239">481 U.S. 239, 243 n.3 (1987). Section 461(h)(2)(C) specifically provides in regard to workers' compensation claims that economic performance occurs as the payments are made.