MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Section 461(f) provides a narrow exception to normal accrual accounting rules and was enacted to change the results of United States v. Consolidated Edison Co., 366 U.S. 380">366 U.S. 380 (1961), where the Supreme Court had ruled that a tax that had actually been paid could not be accrued and deducted as long as the contest as to the liability for that tax continued. *643 See Consolidated Freightways, Inc. v. Commissioner, 708 F.2d 1385">708 F.2d 1385, 1392 (9th Cir. 1983), affg. in part and revg. in part 74 T.C. 768">74 T.C. 768 (1980).
Section 461(f) provides as follows:
(f) Contested Liabilities. -- If --
(1) the taxpayer contests an asserted liability,
(2) the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability,
(3) the contest with respect to the asserted liability exists after the time of the transfer, and
(4) but for the fact that the asserted liability is contested, a deduction would be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer (or for an earlier taxable year),
then the deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer. This subsection shall not apply in respect of the deduction for income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States.
The factual record in regard to the Loss Impress Fund is rather skimpy. The Loss Impress Fund is just a bank account that GAB used to pay claims.