MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Decedent and LawyersTrust Company were named co-trustees of the trust.
In his statutory notice of deficiency, respondent determined that the value of the trust, $ 214,858.89, was includible in decedent's gross estate under section 2041.
The issue presented is whether the power of appointment decedent held over the trust is a general power of appointment within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1).
Section 2041(b)(1) defines a general power of appointment as a power "exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate." 2 In this case, decedent could appoint the trust remainder to the "persons" she designated in her will. We look to state law to see if "persons" includes decedent, her estate, her creditors, or the creditors of her estate. See Estate of Gilchrist v.