Commercial National Bank of Charlotte v. United States,196 F.2d 182">196 F.2d 182, 184 (4th Cir. 1952).
As directed by section 2053(a)(2), to resolve this issue we first must look to Alabama law to determine whether the payment of such attorney fees would be "allowable" as an administration expense under State law. Pitner v. United States,388 F.2d 651">388 F.2d 651, 655 (5th Cir. 1967).
Ala. Code section 34-3-60*594 (1975) which deals with the awarding of attorney fees as costs in connection with the administration of an estate provides as follows:
Fees paid as part of costs in partition and trust proceedings.
In all actions and proceedings in the probate courts and circuit courts and other courts of like jurisdiction, where there is involved the administration of a trust, 29*595 or where there is involved the sale of property for distribution, or where there is a partition in kind of real or personal property between tenants in common, the court having jurisdiction of such action or proceeding may ascertain a reasonable attorney's fee, to be paid to the attorneys or solicitors representing the trust, joint or common property, or any party in the action or proceeding, and is authorized to tax as a part of the costs in such action or proceeding such reasonable attorney's fee, which is to be paid when collected as the other costs in the proceeding to such attorneys or solicitors as may be directed or ordered by the court and to be a lien on the several parts in case of partition in kind.
In Zimmerman v.