Delia v. Commissioner
[…] In Rouse v. Merchants National Bank, 46 Ohio St. 493">46 Ohio St. 493, 22 N.E. 293">22 N.E. 293 (1889), the Supreme Court of Ohio held that when a corporation becomes insolvent and ceases to do business, it cannot create valid preferences by securing antecedent debts with mortgages. Here assets instead of mortgages were given for the antecedent debts, which presents an even stronger case. See also C. R. Remington & Son v. Central Press Assn. Co., 3 Ohio N.P. 258">3 Ohio N.P. 258 (1896). It is clear that petitioner's transfer was a preference and is void as to other creditors.

    Section 1313.56, Ohio Revised Code, also provides that a transfer made "with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, is void as to creditors of such debtor at the suit of any creditor." Under this provision of Ohio law the petitioner's transfer is constructively fraudulent because, if one acts in such a way as to hinder and delay his creditors, the law will assume that his intent corresponds with his actions. Brinkerhoff v.