Delia v. Commissioner
[…] Such a transfer is a fraud upon creditors under Ohio law and is subject to a suit by them for return of the assets. Brice v. Myers, 5 Ohio 121">5 Ohio 121 (1821); Crumbaugh v. Kugler, 2 Ohio St. 373">2 Ohio St. 373 (1853); Squire v. Cramer, 64 Ohio App. 169">64 Ohio App. 169, 28 N.E. 2d 516 (1940).

    The remaining $4,400 received by petitioner does cancel a valid antecedent indebtedness of the corporation. But even though it was made for valid consideration, it nevertheless constitutes at least a preference.

    Section 1313.56 of the Ohio Revised Code provides, in part, that "a sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment, made in trust or otherwise by a debtor, and every judgment suffered by him against himself, in contemplation of insolvency and with a design to prefer one or more creditors to the exclusion in whole or in part of others, * * * is void as to creditors of such debtor at the suit of any creditor. * * *" Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1313.56">Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1313.56 (Page, 1962). The facts show that petitioner managed and controlled the corporation when these transfers were made. He knew the extent of its assets and liabilities.