MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Section 1385(a) provides that, except as otherwise provided, each person shall include in gross income an allocated, but undistributed, patronage dividend with respect to which the person receives a qualified written notice of allocation during the taxable year. Section 1388 provides in part:
(b) Written Notice of Allocation. -- For purposes of this subchapter, the term "written notice of allocation" means any capital stock, revolving fund certificate, retain certificate, certificate of indebtedness, letter of advice, or other written notice, which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount allocated to him by the organization and the portion thereof, if