Olmo v. Commissioner
[…] Our recent examination of your Federal Income tax return for the fiscal year ended September 30, 1972, revealed that your pension plan failed to meet the nondiscriminatory coverage requirements of Code section 401(a)(3). The exclusion of your hourly-paid 4 employees prevents*248 qualification under Code section 401(a)(3)(A) and since the salaried participants covered consist primarily of officers, shareholders, supervisory, or highly compensated employees, your plan fails to meet the nondiscriminatory classification requirements of Code section 401(a)(3)(B).

Section 1.401-1(b)(3) of the Income Tax Regulations states that, "the law is concerned not only with the form of a plan but also with its effects in operation". Your plan has operated in such a manner as to discriminate in favor of employees who are officers, stockholders, supervisory, and highly compensated employees thus adversely affecting its qualified status.

The plans were subsequently amended removing the provisions for waiver of participation.