MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Incident to ordering a judicial settlement, the Surrogate's Court examined and approved the accounts submitted in nature and amount. On June 10, 1983, the executors filed an estate tax return with the District Director in Buffalo, New York.
The thrust of petitioners' argument is that*502 the plain meaning of section 2053 precludes judicial review by this Court into the deductibility of administration expenses which have been approved by the proper probate court. Specifically, section 2053(a) provides that:
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts --
* * *
(2) for administration expenses,
* * *
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered.
Petitioners contend that this phrase limits the scope of judicial inquiry by this Court to an appellate review.