MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Petitioner's first argument requires an examination of the statutory provisions related to creditors' *596 claims against an estate under Mont. Code Ann., Title 72, ch. 3, part 8 (1979). As applicable to this case, the statutory scheme requires that, upon appointment, the personal representative shall publish notice to the creditors once a week for three successive weeks.Mont. Code Ann. sec. 72-3-801 (1979). If proper notice is given, all claims against the estate must be presented within four months after the date of first publication of notice. Mont. Code Ann. sec. 72-3-803(1)(a) (1979). Any claim not presented within the four-month period "if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations [is] barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent." Mont. Code Ann. sec. 72-3-803(1)(1979). The manner in which claims must be presented is prescribed by Mont. Code Ann. section 72-3-804 (1979). If the personal representative disallows a claim which is timely presented in accordance with Mont.