MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] No similar broad definition of "participates" *387 appears in paragraph (f) of section 301.7430-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs., the paragraph which deals with post-petition Appeals Office conferences.
There is a reason for this distinction. Before a notice of deficiency is issued, the tax case is in the administrative or investigatory stage. The IRS is seeking acts on which to base its decision whether it should determine a tax deficiency and thereby force the taxpayer to incur litigation costs or pay the determined tax. The regulation (sec. 301.7430-1(b), Proced. & Admin. Regs.) is designed to require the taxpayer to disclose information needed by the IRS for that decision or forego the recovery of his litigation costs. By its terms, the requirement applies "prior to filing a petition in the Tax Court or a civil action for refund in a court of the United States." This requirement is consistent with the legislative history of the section, referred to above, stating that section 7430 refers to exhaustion of administrative remedies "prior to litigation." H. Rept. No. 97-404, at 13 (1981).
The post-petition conference (sec. 301.7430-1(f), Proced. & Admin.