Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion
[…] We have concluded that it cannot be treated as a joint return but, instead, must be treated as petitioner's separate return not only for the purpose of determining the extent of his liability but also for the purpose of determining whether it was fraudulent. We do not hold that petitioner's act of filing the purportedly joint return was in and of itself part of a fraudulent scheme, only that as a matter of law under the evidence it must be treated as a separate return.
Section 1.6013-1(a)(2), Income Tax Regs., provides that "[A] joint return of a husband and wife (if not made by an agent) shall be signed by both spouses" and that where one spouse signs a return as agent for the other or where a third person signs such a return the provisions1968 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 200">*233 of the regulations relating to returns by agents (section 1.6012-1(a) (5), Income Tax Regs.) shall apply.