Swerdloff v. Commissioner
[…] We observe that venue on appeal of this case lies in the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit.

  • 26. Sec. 162(a), reads in relevant part: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business * * *."

  • 27. Sec. 274 is titled "Disallowance of Certain Entertainment etc., Expenses" and subpart (d) thereof provides stringent substantiation requirements.

  • 28. A "substantial understatement" is defined in sec. 6013(e)(3) as any understatement which exceeds $ 500.00.

  • 29. "Grossly erroneous items" are defined in sec. 6013(e)(2)(A) and (B) as "any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income" and "any claim of a deduction, credit, or basis by such spouse in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law."

  • 30. Sec. 6013(e) was amended in 1984 retroactive to all years to which the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 applies. Sec. 424(a), Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 801.

  • 31. See also Mayworm v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1987-536 and Bell v.