Swerdloff v. Commissioner
[…] Sec. 61(a)(1). The record demonstrates beyond doubt that petitioners received unreported fee income in 1972 of $ 833.00 as well as additional unreported fee income in 1973 of $ 1,100.00. Respondent's determinations are sustained.

Innocent Spouse

Where a joint Federal income tax return is filed by a husband and wife, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several. This simply means that each may be called upon to pay the entire amount of the tax even though one had little or no income. Sec. 6013(d)(3). However, section 6013(e) states:

(e) Spouse Relieved of Liability In Certain Cases. --

(1) In General. -- Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if --

(A) a joint return had been made under this section for a taxable year,

(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax 28 attributable to grossly erroneous items 29 of one spouse,

(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable1988 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 122">*154 to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,