United States Court of Appeals
[…] Finally, Mays objected to an enhancement in his pre-sentence report based on a narcotics
conviction he received when he was 17 years old but tried as an adult.
The district court denied all of Mays’s motions and objections. Mays was convicted and
sentenced to a mandatory life term on Count 1, 20 years on Count 2, five years on Count 3, ten years
on Count 4, and three years on Count 5. Mays timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Mays’s sentence and Roper
-2-
Mays was convicted of possession with intent to distribute 50 grams or more of “crack”
cocaine, or cocaine base, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) and (b)(1)(A). Any person who violates
these statutes “after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final . . .
shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonment without release.” Id. § 841(b)(1)(A).
At sentencing, Mays objected to the use of his 1992 adult felony conviction for possession of a
Schedule II controlled substance, obtained in Louisiana state court when he was 17 years old, as a
predicate offense for imposing a life sentence.