Estate of Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] Wilson's gross estate are to be borne exclusively by certain funds in his probate estate described in Article Twenty-First of his will or whether those taxes may be apportioned to the assets of the 1969 trusts pursuant to N.Y. Est., Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.8 (McKinney 1967). 7

*233 The apportionment of Federal estate taxes against assets included in the gross estate is a matter of State law. Riggs v. Del Drago,317 U.S. 95">317 U.S. 95 (1942). The applicable provision of New York law, N.Y. Est., Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.8 (McKinney 1967), provides in pertinent part:

Sec. 2-1.8 Apportionment of federal and state estate or other death taxes; fiduciary to collect taxes from property taxed and transferees thereof

(a) Whenever it appears in any appropriate action or proceeding that a fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate or other death tax, under the law of this state or of any other jurisdiction, with respect to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate of a decedent under the provisions of any such law (hereinafter called "the tax"), the amount of the tax, except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will, and except where by any instrument other than a will (hereinafter called a "non-testamentary instrument") direction is given for apportionment within the fund of taxes assessed upon the specific