Modica v. Taylor
[…] Specifically, she argues that it was not 18 clear whether the TCC was subject to the FMLA because it employs fewer than fifty employees. We are not persuaded. As noted above, 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(d) provides: All public agencies are covered by FMLA regardless of the number of employees; they are not subject to the coverage threshold of 50 employees carried on the payroll each day for 20 or more weeks in a year. However, employees of public agencies must meet all of the requirements of eligibility, including the requirement that the employer (e.g., State) employ 50 employees at the worksite or within 75 miles. Humphrey’s lack of knowledge that public agencies are subject to the FMLA regardless of the number of employees does not mean the law was not clearly established. See Mitchell, 343 F.3d at 831 (“[I]t is well-settled that a public agency does not have to meet the 50 employee requirement to be considered an employer under the statute.”).