Platt v. Commissioner
[…] The most closely related of these, as to facts, is Peter G. Ten Eyck,29 B.T.A. 1113">29 B.T.A. 1113, in which we held that the Albany Port District Commission was engaged in performing a governmental function of the State of New York and that the salaries which it paid to its employees were immune from Federal income tax. On appeal to the Circuit Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit the Board's decision was affirmed in Commissioner v. Ten Eyck, 76 Fed.(2d) 515. In its opinion the court said:

* * * Subsection 15 of section 5, as amended by Laws 1929, c. 293, § 2 [Laws of New York], provided that "'facilities,' 'port facilities,' 'terminals,' and 'terminal work'" should include "wharves, docks, piers, terminals, railroad tracks on terminals, cold storage and refrigerating plants, warehouses, elevators, and such property real or personal," as would be used in connection therewith. The Commission*884 did not operate the grain elevator erected thereon but leased it, as it did a molasses mill. It did operate the railroad, and charged rates authorized by the Interstate Commerce Commission.