Estate of Donaldson v. Commissioner
[…] (4) VALUATION OF INTEREST PASSING TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.--In determining for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this section--

    * * *

    (B) where such interest or property is encumbered in any manner, or where the surviving spouse incurs any obligation imposed by the decedent with respect to the passing of such interest, such encumbrance or obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the amount of a gift to such spouse of such interest were being determined.

  • 5. Section 2513(d) provides:

    (d) JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY FOR TAX.--If the consent required by subsection (a)(2) is signified with respect to a gift made in any calendar quarter, the liability with respect to the entire tax imposed by this chapter of each spouse for such year shall be joint and several.

  • 6. Section 20.2013-4(a), Estate Tax Regs., states that the "value of the interest is determined as of the date of the transferor's death on the basis of recognized valuation principles (see especially §§ 20.2031-7 and 20.2031-10)."