Estate of Donaldson v. Commissioner
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the estate tax paid shall be the Federal estate tax paid increased by any credits allowed against such estate tax under section 2012, or corresponding provisions of prior laws, on account of gift tax, and for any credits allowed against such estate tax under this section on account of prior transfers where the transferor acquired property from a person who died within 10 years before the death of the decedent.

  • 3. Section 2013(d) provides as follows:

    (d) VALUATION OF PROPERTY TRANSFERRED.--The value of property transferred to the decedent shall be the value used for the purpose of determining the Federal estate tax liability of the estate of the transferor but--

    * * *

    (2) where such property is encumbered in any manner, or where the decedent incurs any obligation imposed by the transferor with respect to such property, such encumbrance or obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the amount of a gift to the decedent of such property was being determined; and * * *

  • 4. Section 2056(b)(4) provides:

    Section 2056. BEQUESTS, ETC., TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.

    (b) Limitation in the Case of Life Estate or Other Terminable Interest.--

    (4) VALUATION OF INTEREST PASSING TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.--In determining for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this section--

    * * *

    (B) where such interest or property is encumbered in any manner, or where the surviving spouse incurs any obligation imposed by the decedent with respect to the passing of such interest, such encumbrance or obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the amount of a gift to such spouse of such interest were being determined.

  • 5. Section 2513(d) provides: