Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion
[…] Moreover, the petitioners have not established that the prosecution of the suit was essential to proper settlement of the decedent's estate; or that any portion of Brush's litigation expense was allowed or approved as a proper administration expense by the probate court for the district of Litchfield, Connecticut, which had jurisdiction of the estate; or that the same qualifies for deduction as an administration expense under section 2053(a)(2) of the 1954 Code, which allows deduction for only such amounts for administration expenses "as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered."
We decide this issue in favor of the respondent.
Decision will be entered under Rule 50.
Footnotes
1. At the trial herein, reference was made to these reports in Moody's Transportation Manual; and the parties agreed that the Court might take judicial notice of the same.