1995 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 31">*31 Decision will be entered under Rule 155.
[…] 1995 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 31">*53 OPINION
Unreported Bearer Bonds
Respondent contends that the unreported bearer bonds, which had a date of death fair market value of $ 248,561.49, are includable in decedent's gross estate. Petitioner contends that the unreported bearer bonds are not includable in decedent's gross estate because decedent did not own the bonds at the time of her death. Specifically, petitioner contends that Jules Fox and decedent gave the bonds to their sons as gifts at various times between 1979 and 1984.
Section 2031(a) provides that the value of the gross estate of a decedent includes "the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Section 2033 further provides that the value of the gross estate includes "the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death". Respondent's determinations are presumed to be correct, and petitioner bears the burden of proving that decedent