1995 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 31">*31 Decision will be entered under Rule 155.
[…] Section 2033 further provides that the value of the gross estate includes "the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death". Respondent's determinations are presumed to be correct, and petitioner bears the burden of proving that decedent did not own the unreported bearer bonds at the time of her death. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111">290 U.S. 111, 290 U.S. 111">115 (1933).
Section 2501 imposes a tax on the "transfer1995 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 31">*54 of property by gift". Section 2511(a) provides that the gift tax applies "whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible, or intangible". A transfer of property is only considered to be complete for Federal gift tax purposes only to the extent that "the donor has so parted with dominion and control as to leave him no power to change its disposition, whether for his own benefit or for the benefit of another". Sec. 25.2511-2(b),