MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] We do not think any part of the sum deposited with the Superior Court was constructively received by petitioner prior to the year in which she actually received the money.
Under Delaware law, the plaintiff (the State) in a condemnation proceeding may file a notice of intention to take possession of the property sought to be condemned and deposit with the court a sum of money estimated to be just compensation for the property. Thereafter, "upon entry*437 of an appropriate order by the Court," the plaintiff (the State) has the right to enter into possession. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, sec. 6110(a) (1953). Upon application of an interested party, "the Court may order the money so deposited in Court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of just compensation to be awarded in the proceeding." Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, sec. 6110(b) (1953). Litigation may continue to a final award, and title vests in the plaintiff (the State) on the date of the payment of the final award. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, sec. 6110(c) (1953).