Spitz Trust v. Commissioner
[…] Cf. W. B. Rushing, 52 T.C. 888">52 T.C. 888 (1969), on appeal (C.A. 5, Apr. 20, 1970). It is enough that, under all the circumstances of this case, the bargain sale herein, one step in a larger, integrated transaction, constituted a constructive dividend. Cf. Tollefsen v. Commissioner, 431 F. 2d 511 (C.A. 2, 1970), affirming 52 T.C. 671">52 T.C. 671 (1969), certiorari applied for Oct. 29, 1970.

3. Gift Tax - 1962

As to the applicability *352 of the gift tax to the transaction between San-Lo and Belle, section 2501(a)(1) imposes a tax "on the transfer of property by gift." Section 2511 provides that, subject to limitations not applicable here, the tax shall apply "whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." Under these provisions, quite clearly a gift in the guise of a sale is a taxable transfer.