MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] 4. Sec. 401(c) (3) provides in part:
Owner-Employee. - The term "owner-employee" means an employee who -
(A) owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business, * * *
Sec. 401(c) (1) provides in part:
Employee. - The term "employee" includes, for any taxable year, an individual who has earned income (as defined in paragraph (2)) for the taxable year. * * *
Sec. 401(c) (2) (A) provides in part:
In general. - The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment * * * ↩
5. 42 U.S.C., section 1994, provides:
The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void. * * * ↩
6. 42 U.S.C., section 1983, provides: