United States v. Gregorio C. Perez, Jr., AKA "Junior" Perez
[…] We review the district court's interpretation of the statute de novo.

10

Barusch v. Calvo, supra, states that for purposes of customs searches the Northern Marianas was to be considered a foreign country because of its special political status as a not yet full fledged territory. However, as the defendant points out, because the Marianas are not considered a part of the United States for one purpose does not necessarily imply that they are outside the United States for all purposes, particularly for the purposes of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 952. Section 952(a) of title 21 states:

11

It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States)3 or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance....

12

The definitional section of the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. Sec. 802(26), states that:"The term 'United States,' when used in a geographic sense, means all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."

13