Johnson v. Commissioner
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 403 U.S. 190, 197 (1971).

Section 517.380 of Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. (Michie 1986) provides that conveyances of any mining claims after December 12, 1862 "shall require the same formalities and shall be subject to the same rules of construction as the transfers and conveyances of other real property." Section 111.205 of Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. (Michie 1986) further provides that "No estate or interest in lands * * * shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or operation*403 of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same * * *."

Respondent contends that the above statutes contain the usual provisions of a typical statute of frauds and hence the verbal transfer of Mr. Sorbe's fifty percent interest in the Stormy Days claims to petitioner is void as a matter of law.