Curtis v. Commissioner
[…] Under the title "Descent and Distribution of Real and Personal Property," section 1 of chapter 190 of aforesaid General Laws provides:

A surviving husband or wife shall, after the payment of the debts of the deceased and the charges of his last sickness and funeral and of the settlement1932 BTA LEXIS 1192">*1201 of his estate, and subject to chapter one hundred and ninety six, be entitled to the following share in his real and personal property not disposed of by will: