Estate of Goldberger v. Commissioner
[…] The stipulation provided, among other things, "That it is agreed that the Trust Agreement was not in contemplation of death."

Respondent determined that the transfer of the life insurance policies to the irrevocable trust by decedent was a gift made in contemplation of death and that the value of the gift is includable in decedent's gross estate. Respondent further determined that the fair market value of the personal items and household furnishings owned by decedent at his death was $4,000.

OPINION

Section 2035, I.R.C. 1954, provided that:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent 10 has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.

The Supreme Court discussed the phrase "in Contemplation of death" in United States v. Wells, 283 U.S. 102">283 U.S. 102 (1931), at 115:

* * * the reference is not to the general expectation of death which all entertain.