Memorandum Opinion
[…] Here the Federal condemnation statute controls. See Estate of Jacob Resler, 17 T.C. 1085">17 T.C. 1085, 1091-1092 (1952), where the parties to such a transaction were deemed to have acceded to its provisions. Cf. 44 West 3rd Street Corporation, supra.The petitioner's property was condemned under the provisions of the Declaration of Taking Act, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 258. Section 258a provides:
Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in said declaration, title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is*258 specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States of America, and said lands shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the United States, and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; * * *
The case of Drake v. City of St. Paul, 65 F. 2d 119 (C.C.A. 8, 1933), relied on by petitioner, is clearly distinguishable because it did not involve the Declaration of Taking Act but the Conformity Act of August 1, 1888, which provided for conformity to state practice and pleading.