*389 Decision will be entered under Rule 155.
[…] We have found that Barnette's understatements of tax were due to fraud only in years 1977, 1978, and 1979.
Issue 12. Credit Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 3663(e)(2)(A) (1988)
The next issue that we must decide is whether Barnette may credit the restitution that he paid, pursuant to the District Court's sentence, against his fraud additions to tax.
The District Court*474 ordered Barnette to pay restitution under the authority of the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), what is today 18 U.S.C. section 3663(a) (1988) (formerly 18 U.S.C. section 3579(a)). The VWPA also provides that "any amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in * * * any Federal civil proceeding". 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663(e)(2) (1988).
On brief, petitioners state that "Barnette was convicted of tax fraud for 1978 and 1979, and was punished.