MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Petitioner's claim of having a common law marriage must fail. New York, the state of petitioner's residence, does not recognize common*25 law marriage. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 11 (McKinney 1977). Moreover, Marilyn was already married to another. We know of no state that recognizes bigamous common law marriages. Petitioner is therefore not entitled to joint filing status or joint rates for 1970.
Further, Marilyn cannot be claimed as a dependent. She would have to qualify under section 152(a)(9), i.e., as an individual for whom petitioner provided over half the support and who "has as [her] principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household." Marilyn is disqualified on these grounds.
First, there is no evidence that petitioner provided over half of Marilyn's support in 1970.
Beyond that, however, petitioner is barred by section 152(b)(5):