MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Petitioner was advised in a letter in response to its request for reconsideration of the reopening that the basis of the reopening was 26 C.F.R. sec. 601.105(j)(1)(ii) (1970), which provides as follows:
(j) Reopening of Cases Closed After Examination. (1) The Service does not reopen any case closed after examination by a district office or Office of International Operations to make an adjustment unfavorable to the taxpayer unless:
* * *
(ii) The prior closing involved a clearly defined substantial error based on an established Service position existing at the time of the previous examination; * * *
Neither the letter nor the reopening memorandum set forth any "established Service position existing at the time of the previous examination."