Estate of Wells v. Commissioner
[…] After such a transfer has been made, the settlor must be left with * * * no right to possess or to enjoy the property then or thereafter. * * *

Also see United States v. Estate of Grace, 395 U.S. 316 (1969); Estate of Gilman v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 296">65 T.C. 296 (1975), affd. per curiam 547 F.2d 32">547 F.2d 32 (2d Cir. 1976).

Section 2036(a) provides:

(a) General Rule.--The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein*184 of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact and before his death--

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or

(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

Section 2036(a)(1) applies if the decedent retained the "right to income" from or "possession or enjoyment" of the transferred property.