SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The adjective "qualified" in section 1256 indicates a limitation on the concept of "board of trade" or "commodities exchange", which is not expressed in section 1222.
The Commodity Exchange Act, which we find to be relevant to interpretation of the terms "board of trade or commodity exchange", defines "board of trade" as "any exchange or association, whether incorporated or unincorporated, of persons who shall be engaged in the business of buying or selling any commodity or receiving the same for sale or consignment." Supra, sec. 2. The Commodity Exchange Act provides that the CFTC shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to "transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to section 7 of this title or any other board of trade, exchange, or market". A distinction is made between a regulated "contract*198 market" and "any other board of trade, exchange or market", which may be unregulated. Supra, sec. 2.
Case law interpreting these terms supports this view.