MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] As noted above, we have determined that Paddington validly passed title in accordance with U.C.C. section 2-401(2) (N.Y. U.C.C. sec. 2-401(2) (McKinney 1962)), which provides:
(a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them to a destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment * * *.
Respondent, however, urges that the above provision does not apply, and that the applicable provision instead is U.C.C. section 2-401(3) (N.Y.U.C.C. sec. 2-401(3) (McKinney 1962)), which states:
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,
(a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title*58 passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents * * *
Respondent contends that Paddington was not required to move the goods before making delivery, and that, under U.C.C. section 401(3), title to the goods thus did not pass to Paddington's customers until the customers received bills of lading (as documents of title) from Paddington.