MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Respondent then argues that there was no such contract when the goods were shipped, because the customer did not even know that the goods had been shipped until receipt of the bills of lading and other documents from Paddington. Hence, he concludes there was no sale in the United Kingdom. It is settled, however, that performance by the offeree may constitute acceptance, and thus form a binding contract. Section 2-206 of the UCC (N.Y. U.C.C. sec. 2-206 (McKinney 1962)) provides:
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
* * *
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
Here, Paddington's*56 customers ordered J&B Rare for delivery on specified carriers by specified dates. The long-established practice was for Paddington to undertake acceptance by performance -- that is, by placing its orders with J&B for shipment on the terms requested by the customer.