MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] OPINION OF THE SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGE
CANTREL, Special Trial Judge: This case is before the Court on respondent's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction filed on September 25, 1985. 1*580
Respondent, in his notice of deficiency issued to petitioners on April 4, 1985, determined a deficiency in petitioners' Federal income tax for the taxable calendar year 1981 in the amount of $151,113.59.
The record herein discloses that on April 4, 1985 respondent by certified mail issued a notice of deficiency to petitioners at their last known address pursuant to section 6212, 2 addressed as follows: 2684 John Anderson Drive, Ormond Beach, Florida 32074.
Section 6213(a), which permits the filing of petitions with this Court, provides in part:
Within 90 days * * * after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. * * *
The 90th day after the mailing of the notice of deficiency was Wednesday, July 3, 1985, which date was not a legal holiday in the District of Columbia. The petition herein, which *581 is dated July 2, 1985, was received by the Court on July 15, 1985, and filed on that date.