MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] 19. Section 7805(b) provides:
* * *
(b) RETROACTIVITY OF REGULATIONS OR RULINGS--The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.↩
20. Respondent has argued on brief that petitioners Elias might be treated differently than the other petitioners, due to the fact that the Eliases did not enter the Partnership until November, 1976. Because of our holding herein, we need not address this issue. However, see Elkins v.