Estate of De Niro v. Commissioner
[…] We have considered other arguments advanced by petitioner and found them unpersuasive. Accordingly, since petitioner has failed to prove the amount of either corporation's earnings and profits, we must sustain respondent's determination that petitioner1982 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 249">*276 had taxable income of $104,577.04 as a result of the payments made by NCS and VLC. 6

The final issue for decision is whether petitioner is liable1982 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 249">*277 for the addition to tax under section 6651. Section 6651(a)(1) imposes an addition to tax for failure to timely file a return "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect * * *." 7 Whether a failure to timely file a return is due to reasonable cause is essentially a question of fact and the burden of proof is upon petitioner. Shomaker v. Commissioner,38 T.C. 192">38 T.C. 192 (1962).

1982 Tax Ct.