*1220 This is a proceeding for the redetermination of a deficiency in income taxes for the year 1927 in the amount of $236.83.
[…] § 71. Collection of taxes; sale of personal property. * * * If the owner of a parcel or portion of real property is a resident of the tax district in which such parcel or portion of real property is assessed, and his name is correctly entered on the assessment-roll, he shall be personally liable for the tax assessed against such parcel or portion of real property. * * *
§ 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds. * * *
* * *
6. Mortgagor to pay all taxes, assessments or water rates.↩ A covenant "that the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessment or water rates and in default thereof, the mortgagee may pay the same" must be construed as meaning that until the amount hereby secured is paid, the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments and water rates which may be assessed or become liens on said premises, and in default thereof the holder of this mortgage may pay the same, and the mortgagor will repay the