Estate of Beyer v. Commissioner
[…] Although petitioner filed no brief in this case, at trial counsel for petitioner asserted that paragraph SECOND of the joint and mutual will as modified by paragraph FIFTH of the same will does not constitute a general power of appointment.*301 8

Section 2041(a) (2), I.R.C. 1954, 1 provides that the gross estate of a decedent includes the value of property over which the decedent possessed, exercised or released a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942.

*302 Section 2041(b) in defining a general power of appointment for purposes of subsection 2041(a) provides in part as follows:

(b) Definitions. - For purposes of subsection (a) -

(1) General power of appointment. - The term "general power of appointment" means a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate; except that -