MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] 33. Franco Marinelli, assistant manager of the Canadian Imperial Bank, testified that his bank in the Province of Quebec does not require any legal documents as such for parents to establish a trust account for the benefit of their children, and that a simple oral request by the parents is sufficient. However, whether or not such oral trusts are enforceable under Canadian law is not an issue in this case. The record contains no evidence that a valid trust existed for Federal income tax purposes, or for any other purpose.↩
34. As in effect during the years in issue, section 6048 provides in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. -- On or before the 90th day after-
(1) the creation of any foreign trust by a United States person, or
(2) the transfer of any money or property to a foreign trust by a United States person,
the grantor in the case of an inter vivos trust, the fiduciary of an estate in the case of a testamentary trust, or the transferor, as the case may be, shall make a return in compliance with the provisions of subsection (b).
(b) Form and Contents of Returns. -- The returns required by subsection (a) shall be in such form and shall set forth in respect of the foreign trust, such information as the Secretary prescribes by regulation as necessary for carrying out the provisions of the income tax laws.
(c) Annual Returns for Foreign Trusts Having One or More United States Beneficiaries. -- Each taxpayer subject to tax under section 679↩ (relating to foreign trusts having one or more United States beneficiaries) for his taxable year with respect to any trust shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year at such time and in such manner, and setting forth such information, as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
35. The unreported interest income for the taxable years 1978 and 1979 reflects downward adjustments of $1,851 and $444, respectively, since those amounts were reported as interest from the Imperial Bank on their joint Federal tax returns for those years. ↩