Decision will be entered under Rule 50.
[…] We have held under issue 2, supra, that the original 21 deposits and transfers were not completed gifts from decedent to Helen. Therefore, we start from the time of the enactment of article 8-A of the Personal Property Law of New York when decedent took some of the original deposits and transfers 1965 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 103">*132 and purchased securities having a total value at the date of his death of $ 78,816.01, and which he held in his name "as custodian" for Helen. As to these securities, can it be said that decedent under section 2036 had "retained for his life" such an "interest" in the securities as would make them includable in his gross estate, or under section 2038 had made a transfer "where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power * * * (without regard to when or from what source the decedent acquired such power), to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate" the transfer (emphasis supplied). We think the $ 78,816.01 is includable in decedent's gross estate under both sections.