Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion
[…] Perhaps this was done with the thought that a single argument would be sufficient for all petitioners. At any rate, our holding in the estate's case disposes of the contention made by the individual petitioners. The distribution to Woldemar in 1959 of a portion of the income received by the estate is taxable to the individual petitioners as ordinary income.
Decisions will be entered for the respondent.
Footnotes
1. Herbert's Estate v. Commissioner, 139 F. 2d 756 (C.A. 3, 1943); Hatch v. Commissioner, 190 F. 2d 254↩ (C.A. 2, 1951).
2. See Sec. 2033, Internal Revenue Code of 1954↩, where it is stated: "The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property * * * to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the itme of his death."