Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion
[…] Certainly no one could be produced as a valuation expert who would be equipped with special competence to express a realistic opinion as to the fair market value of this claim in 1940.
*18 Actually the creation of this estate amounts to no more than a formality required by the administrative provisions of the statutes for the payment of an award. Section 1626, which is specifically made applicable here by section 1641q, provides the payment of the award can only be made to the person "on behalf of whom the award is made, except that -
(1) if such person is deceased * * * payment shall be made to his legal representative * * *".
The statute goes on to provide that if the award is not over $500 and there is no qualified executor or administrator, payment can be made to persons found entitled thereto by the Comptroller General.