Estate of Stewart v. Commissioner
[…] If the legatee, devisee, donee, or trustee is empowered to divert the property or fund, in whole or in part, to a use or purpose which would have rendered it, to the extent that it is subject to such power, not deductible had it been directly so bequeathed, devised, or given by the decedent, the deduction will be limited to that portion, if any, of the property or fund which is exempt from an exercise of the power. * * *

    [Emphasis added.]

  • 5. Compare N.Y. Est., Powers & Trust Law, sec. 11-2-1(a) (McKinney), effective Sept. 1, 1967, which states that "A trust shall be administered with due regard to the respective interests of income beneficiaries and remaindermen" and requires that, in situations not covered by the "terms of the trust instrument" or "the provisions of this section," receipts and expenditures shall be allocated "in accordance with what is reasonable and equitable in view of the interests of those entitled to income as well as those entitled