Mahon v. City of San Diego
[…] We grant the plaintiffs’ unopposed request for judicial notice of the ordinance containing the franchise agreement at issue in Jacks and numerous documents of which the trial court in this case took judicial notice. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [stating that “[t]he reviewing court shall take judicial notice of . . . each matter properly noticed by the trial court,” and providing that “[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452”]; 452, subd. (b) [permitting the taking of judicial notice of “legislative enactments issued by . . . any public entity in the United States”].)