People v Pinnock |
[…] Viewing the evidence in light of the elements of the crimes as charged to the jury (see Danielson, 9 NY3d at 349), we conclude that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]).
The evidence presented at trial failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was criminally negligent in his operation of the truck. Pursuant to Penal Law § 15.05 (4), "[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result . . . when he [or she] fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur . . . The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." With respect to the crimes at issue, "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he [or she] causes the death of another person" (§ 125.10) and, as relevant here, a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when "[w]ith criminal negligence, he [or