IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] [i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:
(a) violate or attempt to violate the Rules of Professional
Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so
through the acts of another;
...
(d) engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration
of justice[.]
13
Rule 8.4(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct provides
that it is professional misconduct for an attorney to “commit a criminal act that reflects
adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness[,] or fitness as a lawyer in other
respects[.]”
14
West Virginia Code section 61-8-5(b) provides:
Any person who shall engage in prostitution, lewdness, or
assignation, or who shall solicit, induce, entice, or procure
another to commit an act of prostitution, lewdness, or
assignation; or who shall reside in, enter, or remain in any
house, place, building, hotel, tourist camp, or other structure,
or enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance
for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or
who shall aid, abet, or participate in the doing of any of the acts
herein prohibited, shall, upon conviction for the first offense
9
timely filed his answer to the Statement of Charges on March 26, 2018, denying that he
violated the above Rules. A hearing was held before the HPS on June 14, 2018, during
which testimony was heard from B.W. and Mr. Hatfield. 15 In addition to the audio
recordings being introduced and played, during the hearing before the HPS, Mr. Hatfield
also engaged in the following exchange: 16
Q: Did you offer to represent [B.W.] in her divorce?
A: Well, in exchange for sex. I put that in – that’s on the tapes
of the conversation.
Q: Do you recall making those conversations?
A: Oh, yeah. I’ve listened to the tape. That was me all right.
...
under this section, be punished by imprisonment in the county
jail for a period of not less than sixty days nor more than six
months, and by a fine of not less than fifty dollars and not to
exceed one hundred dollars; and upon conviction for the
second offense under this section, be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than six
months nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than
one hundred dollars and not to exceed two hundred fifty
dollars, and upon conviction for any subsequent offense under
this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the
penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than three
years.
W. Va. Code § 61-8-5 (1943 amend.).
15
The LDB represented that while Mr. Hatfield was “inadvertently not sworn
under oath prior to his testimony at the hearing[,]” he later “provided an attestation that he