Filed 11/20/20 Ellis v. Hurley CA2/5
[…] current statute explains that it “construes a transfer to exclude a
child born out of wedlock (where the transferor is not the parent)
if the child never lives while a minor as a regular member of the
parent’s household. A child is included in class gift terminology
in the transferor’s instrument if the child lived while a minor or
as a regular member of the household of the parent’s spouse or
surviving spouse. As a result, a child born of a marital
relationship will almost always be included in the class,
consistent with the transferor’s likely intent.”14 (Law Revision
13 Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (b) contains
similar limiting language regarding adopted children: “In
construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the adoptive
parent, a person adopted by the adoptive parent shall not be
considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while
a minor (either before or after the adoption) as a regular member
of the household of the adopting parent or of that parent's parent,
brother, sister, or surviving spouse.” Although we are not
concerned with the issue of adoption, the fact that the statute
provides the same rule for adopted children as it provides for
children born out of wedlock suggests that similar policy
considerations apply to both.
15
Com. com. to Prob.