Filed 11/20/20 Ellis v. Hurley CA2/5
[…] belief may still hold true.
13
The parties disagree as to precisely how the law treated
children born out of wedlock in 1980—and, therefore, the law of
which we presume Peter to have been aware.
As Witkin acknowledges, historically, a child “born out of
wedlock was excluded unless legitimated or acknowledged for
inheritance.” (Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2020)
Wills and Probate, § 250.) However, the law has since evolved,
and a child born out of wedlock is deemed included, unless a
contrary intent is shown. (Ibid.)
Presently, Probate Code section 21115 provides a rule of
interpretation for terms of class gifts or relationship.12
Specifically, Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (a) provides
that, except as in subdivision (b), “halfbloods, adopted persons,
persons born out of wedlock, stepchildren, foster children, and the
issue of these persons when appropriate to the class, are included
in terms of class gift or relationship in accordance with the rules
for determining relationship and inheritance rights for purposes
of intestate succession.” However, subdivision (b) provides an
exception for gifts from someone not the natural parent (e.g., a
grandparent). Specifically: “In construing a transfer by a
transferor who is not the natural parent, a person born to the
12 Kira and Damian suggest Probate Code section 21115