Filed 11/20/20 Ellis v. Hurley CA2/5
[…] he executed the trusts.
Armed with this declaration, the current trustee, William
Stinehart, Jr., sought “the advice of responsible legal counsel.”7
On February 14, 2019, counsel, having reviewed the language of
the trusts and Peter’s affidavit, concluded that “under California
law, it is reasonable to construe ‘grandchild,’ as the term is used
in the Grandchildren’s Trusts, to exclude a person born out of
wedlock to a child of Peter who never resided while a minor as a
regular member of that child’s household.” Specifically, counsel
relied on Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (b), a statutory
rule of construction which provides that, although persons out of
wedlock are considered children for the purposes of intestacy,
“[i]n construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the natural
parent [e.g., grandparent], a person born to the natural parent
shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person
lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of the
7 The current trustee was not the original trustee. The
parties do not dispute his appointment as substitute trustee.
7
natural parent or of that parent’s parent, brother, sister, spouse,
or surviving spouse.”
The following week, on February 20, 2019, the trustee filed
six identical petitions (one for each trust) to determine
entitlement to distribution and for instructions—specifically
seeking approval of the trustee’s determination that
grandchildren born out of wedlock may not be treated as