*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the named insured was not present, [and] (2) the driver was not
an employee of the insured performing work duties . . . .”
Consequently, the Ninth Circuit concluded that it “[could not]
readily discern whether the Hawai‘i Supreme Court would extend
the chain-of-events test to [Mizuno’s] circumstance[s] . . . .”
We accepted the certified question to answer this
inquiry and answer in the affirmative.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
III. DISCUSSION
Hawai‘i’s UM statute, Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”)
§ 431:10C-301(b)(3) (2013),2 requires “any motor vehicle
registered or principally garaged in this State” to maintain
“liability coverage . . . for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of
bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting
therefrom[.]” HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3).3 The required UM
coverage applies to “all damages arising out of accidental harm
sustained as a result of any one accident and arising out of
2 Hawai‘i’s UM statute was previously codified as HRS § 431-448
(1978).
3 HRS § 431:10C-301(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:
(1) Liability coverage of not less than $20,000 per person, with
an aggregate limit of $40,000 per accident, for all damages
arising out of accidental harm sustained as a result of any one
accident and arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading,
or unloading of a motor vehicle;
. . . .
(3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set
forth in paragraph (1), under provisions filed with and approved
by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily
injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting
therefrom; provided that the coverage required under this
paragraph shall not be applicable where any named insured in the
policy shall reject the coverage in writing[.]
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of a motor
vehicle[.]” HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(1).
Hawai‘i’s UM statutes have a broad ameliorative
purpose. See Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 27, in 1974 House Journal, at
864, 866 (recognizing the purpose of Hawaiʻi’s UM statute is to
provide “protection of users of motor vehicles from bodily