Filed 11/20/20
[…] after the constitutional amendments of 1966. Matosantos establishes the
continuing vitality of the Eshleman rule. Applying it here, we conclude that
for section 25531(a) to be valid, some other provision of the Constitution must
authorize the Legislature to abridge the original jurisdiction of the superior
24
courts and the courts of appeal in writ of mandate cases involving Energy
Commission siting decisions.
C. Article XII No Longer Authorizes Section 25531(a)
The Energy Commission argues, in the alternative, that Article XII,
section 5 provides constitutional authority for section 25531(a). Article XII
vests the PUC with power to regulate public utilities under the auspices of
the California Legislature. Article XII, section 5 states that “[t]he
Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by other provisions of this
constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority
and jurisdiction upon the [PUC], to establish the manner and scope of review
of [PUC] action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation
for utility property taken by eminent domain.” (Italics added.)
Courts have long recognized that the Legislature’s plenary
constitutional authority over PUC matters includes the power to restrict
judicial review of PUC decisions. (See e.g. Eshleman, supra, 166 Cal. at
p. 689; Southern Calif. Edison Co. v. Railroad Com.