Filed 11/20/20
[…] jurisdiction, it says so explicitly. For example, until it was amended in 2002
to reflect unification of the municipal and superior courts, the final sentence
of Article VI, section 10 read, “Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all
other causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.” (See former
Article VI, § 10, prior to amendment approved by voters, Prop. 48, effective
Nov. 6, 2002, italics added.) And today, the parallel constitutional provision
addressing the courts’ appellate jurisdiction, Article VI, section 11, provides:
“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has
been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate
jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in [certain
causes], and in other causes prescribed by statute. When appellate
jurisdiction in civil causes is determined by the amount in controversy, the
Legislature may change the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal by
changing the jurisdictional amount in controversy.” (Italics added.) In light
of the California Constitution’s express grants of authority to the Legislature
to adjust, in other circumstances, the jurisdiction of the courts,3 we decline to
read the failure similarly to provide for legislative adjustment of the courts’