UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Amendment rights imposed by financial realities.
Plaintiffs’ real objection is to what they perceive as defendants’ “severely hamstringing
[USAGM’s] ability to fulfill its mandate.” Pls.’ Mem. at 15. Whether defendants’ management
of USAGM represents good policy or effective agency oversight is, however, a separate—and
nonjusticiable—issue from the First Amendment rights at issue in this litigation. Moreover, the
IBA specifically grants the CEO authority “[t]o make and supervise grants and cooperative
agreements for broadcasting and related activities,” 22 U.S.C. § 6204(a)(5), “[t]o allocate funds
appropriated for international broadcasting activities,” id. § 6204(a)(6), “[t]o . . . procure, rent, or
lease supplies, services, and other property for journalism, media, protection, and broadcasting,”
id. § 6204(a)(10), and “[t]o obligate and expend, for official reception and representation
expenses, such amount as may be made available through appropriations,” id. § 6204(a)(12).
Common sense dictates that it is “reasonably necessary” for the CEO to have control over
agency funds and the distribution and use thereof. Weighed against the ambiguous First
Amendment interests plaintiffs identify, this logic is likely to prevail under Pickering.