UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] L. No. 105-277,
div. G, tit. XI–XIII, 112 Stat. 2681 (1998), which, among other efforts to reform American foreign policy
infrastructure in the aftermath of the Cold War, abolished USIA, id. § 1311, and preserved the BBG as an
independent agency, id. § 1312(b).
9
supervise all broadcasting activities,” id. § 6204(a)(1), “assess the quality, effectiveness, and
professional integrity” of network activities, id. § 6204(a)(2), “ensure” broadcast activities are
consistent with statutory standards and principles, id. § 6204(a)(3), (b)(2), and “appoint such
personnel for the [CEO] as the [CEO] may determine to be necessary,” id. § 6204(a)(11). The
statutory firewall, requiring “respect [for] the professional independence and integrity of the
Board, its broadcasting services, and the grantees of the Board,” remains in place, however, as a
limit on the CEO’s exercise of his other statutory authorities, id. § 6204(b), consistent with the
continuing statutory mandate that U.S.–funded international broadcasting “be conducted in