Glensder Textile Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Nor do we regard the provision as to "salaries" of the general partners nor that as to a guaranteed payment of 4 percent on contributions to all members as having any relevance in the present relation. Moreover, it would seem to be immaterial that under New York law a limited partnership may take real estate in the partnership name. For article 2, section 10, paragraph 2, of the General Partnership Law provides that the law of general partnerships shall apply to limited partnerships, except where inconsistent therewith; and article 5, section 51, paragraph 1 provides as follows: "A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership *187 property, holding as a tenant in partnership." This would indicate that the partnership does not hold as an entity. The mere fact that the partnership is given power by implication in section 21*918 to hold real property in its name is not determinative.